Miscouche in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

L'Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste

Saint John the Baptist Church

1. L'Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste /
Saint John the Baptist Church Marker
Français:
La première église paroissiale a été construite en 1819. L'église actuelle, la troisième, a été érigée en 1891-92 selon les plans de l'architecte insulaire George Edwin Baker, pendant la cure du père John A. MacDonald. Cette élégante église en bois de style néo-gothique se distingue notamment par ses deux flèches hautes de 100 pieds, surmontées de belles croix en fer forgé. L'église possède un orgue Casavant installé en 1902. On peut y admirer deux beaux vitraux, datant de 1920, l'un dédié à la mémoire des soldats de la paroisse morts à la Première Grande guerre et l'autre en souvenir d'une paroissienne, Annie Laughlin Cunningham. Le sanctuaire de l'église a été complètement refait en 1977. Le mobilier du sanctuaire est l'œuvre du sculpteur québécois Joseph Soligo.

English:
The first parish church was built in 1819. The present church, the third, was erected in 1891-92, during the mandate of parish priest John A. MacDonald, according to the plans of Island architect George Edwin Baker. This elegant wooden structure of Gothic Revival design is noted for its two 100-foot spires
adorned with fine wrought iron crosses. The church houses a Casavant organ installed in 1902. It also contains two beautiful stained glass windows dating back to 1920, one in memory of soldiers from the parish who died during World War I, and the other in memory of parishioner Annie Laughlin Cunningham. The sanctuary was completely redone in 1977. The furnishings in the sanctuary are the work of Quebec sculptor, Joseph Soligo.

2. Marker detail: Sketch of Miscouche's second church
Dessin de la seconde église de Miscouche publié en 1880 dans Illustrated Historical Atlas of Prince Edward Island. On y aperçoit aussi le couvent et le premier presbytère.

Sketch of Miscouche's second church published in the 1880 Illustrated Historical Atlas of Prince Edward Island. The convent and the first presbytery are also included in the drawing.

Collection Musée Acadien
3. Marker detail: High altar • built 1899-1900
Ce maître-autel a été enlevé de l'église en 1977. Il avait été construit en 1899-1900 par le sculpteur A.Vincent.

This high altar was removed from the church in 1977. It was built in 1899-1900 by the sculptor A. Vincent.
4. L'Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste Marker • wide view
(marker visible lower left corner)