Milford in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Liberty Tree Memorial

1. Liberty Tree Memorial
Inscription. This American Liberty Elm was named after “The Liberty Tree", our country’s first symbol of freedom. On the morning of August 14, 1765, the people of Boston awakened to discover their stamp collector hung in effigy suspended from a giant elm. A few days later the Sons of Liberty hoisted a great flag the Rebellious Stripes, in protest of the King's hated Stamp Act. From that day forward, that elm, flying America's first flag, became known as “The Liberty Tree.” It stood in silent witness to countless meetings, speeches and celebrations, and became the rallying place for the Sons of Liberty. Ten years later, in August 1775, British soldiers took revenge and cut it down because it bore the name “Liberty.”

Erected by Elm Research Institute, Keene, NH.