Third Division

Second Corps

Brig. General Alexander Hays
First Brigade Col. S.S. Carroll
Second Brigade Col. Thos. A. Smyth, Lieut. Col. Francis E. Pierce
Third Brigade Col. Geo. L. Willard, Col. Eliakim Sherrill, Lieut. Col. Jas. M. Bull

July 2 About 8 a.m. took position on Cemetery Ridge relieving Second Division First Corps and at noon advanced to the stone wall in front. Late in the day the Third Brigade went to the support of Third Corps on the left and became engaged with Barksdale's Mississippi Brigade capturing many prisoners. At dark Col. Carroll with the 4th. Ohio, 7th West Virginia and 14th Indiana of First Brigade went to support of Eleventh Corps on East Cemetery Hill and remained until the close of the battle.

July 3 The Bliss Barn in front occupied by sharpshooters was burned by order of Gen. A. Hays. At 1 p.m. a heavy Artillery fire from the Confederate line was concentrated on the positions of Second and Third Divisions of the Corps for two hours followed by a charge of more than 15,000 Infantry which was repulsed with loss the Division capturing about 1500 prisoners and 15 stand of colors. The muskets found on the field after the charge numbered about 3,500.

July 4 Sharp skirmishing in front all day.

Casualties Killed 20 officers 218
men. Wounded 75 officers 912 men. Captured or missing 1 officer 65 men. Total 1291.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Third Division Tablet
. Of Longstreet's July 3rd assault, Hays wrote:
I cannot believe there were less than eighty pieces bearing on us within good range. It was continued uninterruptedly until 4.30 o'clock, when a heavy column of the enemy moved forward in three lines, preceded by a strong line of skirmishers, debouched from the wood opposite our line. Their march was as steady as if impelled by machinery, unbroken by our artillery, which played upon them a storm of missiles. When within 100 yards of our line of infantry, the fire of our men could no longer be restrained. Four lines rose from behind our stone wall, and before the smoke of our first volley had cleared away, the enemy, in dismay and consternation, were seeking safety in flight. Every attempt by their officers to rally them was vain. In less time than I can recount it, they were throwing away their arms and appealing most piteously for mercy. The angel of death alone can produce such a field as was presented. (Submitted on December 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. General Alexander Hays
After distinguished service in the Mexican-American War, Hays spent some time as a civil engineer. On the outbreak of war, he accepted command of the 63rd Pennsylvania. Wounded at the 2nd Manassas, he returned to duty commanding a brigade in II Corps. Just before the Gettysburg campaign he was promoted to division command. Later reverting back to command of a brigade, Hays was killed in action during the Battle of the Wilderness in May 1864.
(Brady-Handy Photograph Collection, Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division, Call Number LC-BH82- 4068 A <P&P>[P&P])