Near Atoka in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welbourne

Inscription. One mile northwest stands Welbourne (ca. 1770), which has housed members of the same family since the 1830s. It is a significant example of a late-18th-century stone farmhouse that evolved into an imposing mansion. Welbourne was the home of Col. Richard H. Dulany, C.S.A., who founded the nation’s oldest foxhunting club (Piedmont) in 1840, and the oldest horse show (Upperville) in 1853. Visitors during the Civil War included Stuart and Mosby. In the 1930s F. Scott Fitzgerald and Thomas Wolfe stayed at Welbourne. Each writer published a story using the house as a setting.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-34.)

Regarding Welbourne. F. Scott Fitzgerald’s story is called “Her Last Case” and was published in the November 3, 1934, issue of The Saturday Evening Post. It is also available in the out of print The Price Was High short story collection. —Ed.

1. The Dulanys of Welbourne. A book dealing with both the house and the family. Offers some excerpts and citations. (Submitted on June 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Crazy Like a Fox. This 2003 independent film was shot in and around Welbourne just before its recent renovation.
2. Two Markers near Atoka, Virginia
“The house is practically a character in the film…" (Submitted on June 30, 2007.)

3. Welbourne
Welbourne stands on the south side of Welbourne Road (Route 743), reached after a short mile drive north on Saint Louis Road (Route 611).