East Fallowfield Township near Coatesville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynching of Zachariah Walker

December 29, 2008
Inscription. An African American steelworker, Walker was burned to death by a mob near here on August 13, 1911. He was accused of killing Edgar Rice, a white security guard and a former borough policeman. Fifteen local men and teenage boys were indicted for their involvement in Walker's death but were acquitted of all charges. Nationwide outrage led to the NAACP's national anti-lynching campaign and inspired Pennsylvania's 1923 anti-lynching law.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Summer Sunday. This article, by Eric F. Goldman, was originally published in American Heritage Magazine in June 1964. “Coatesville, Pennsylvania, dozed fitfully in the oppressive heat of August. Then two shots rang out, and set off an ugly train of racial violence.” (Submitted on December 30, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. “A Crooked Death”: Coatesville, Pennsylvania and the Lynching of Zachariah Walker. 1987 article by Raymong M. Hyser and Dennis B. Downey originally published in Pennsylvania History, Vol. 54, No. 2. “Zachariah Walker was an obscure lever-puller at the Worth Brothers Steel Company, one of the two behemoth steel mills that dominated Coatesville. Brought from rural Virginia as an unskilled
December 29, 2008
laborer, Walker hoped for a better life outside the Jim Crow South.” (Submitted on December 31, 2008, by Anonymous of Coatesville, Pa..)

3. Lynching of Zachariah Walker - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 14, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)