Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battle of Malvern Hill Trail

Richmond National Battlefield Park

Inscription. The battle of Malvern Hill is best remembered for the series of bold and bloody charges launched here by the Confederate army on July 1, 1862.

This one and one-half mile trail offers hikers an opportunity to follow in the footsteps of some of the Southern soldiers in their ill-fated attack. Informational signs are located along the route, including at the locations where Union and Confederate artillery operated. The final leg of the trail returns to this parking lot after crossing the ground where the Union right battled “Stonewall” Jackson’s Confederates as daylight faded.

The battle of Malvern Hill brought the Seven Days campaign to a thunderous conclusion. Although victorious here, the Union army suffered a serious strategic setback during the week-long campaign.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park, National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 25.086′ N, 77° 14.812′ W. Marker was near Henrico, Virginia, in Henrico County. Marker was on Willis Church Road (Virginia Route 156) 0.2 miles north of

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a picture of the battlefield with the caption “A photographer recorded this view 23 years after the battle. His camera was pointed at the Methodist parsonage located across the road. In the right margin of the print, the photographer wrote: ‘In this field are the uncared for graves of several Confederates over whose remains Indian corn has been planted this spring.’ Recent archeological excavations found no signs of those graves.” The
Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT
Civil War Preservation Trust's efforts to preserve portions of the battlefield.
Click for more information.
top right of the marker features a map of the trail, with the location of the marker indicated.

1. Malvern Hill. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Malvern Hill Battlefield Podcast. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

5. Advance of DH Hill's Division
During the battle, men from DH Hill's Confederate Division crossed the Willis Church Road (background next to the tree line) and advanced south across the fields here. The Confederates were repulsed by Federal infantry and artillery fire.