White Sands Proving Grounds in Socorro County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

McDonald Ranch House Trinity Site

National Historic Landmark

Inscription. Restored by US Army White Sands Missile Range US Department of Energy National Park Service 1984 In the front room of this humble ranch house the world's first nuclear device was assembled on 13 July 1945. The device was then taken to Trinity Site, two miles from here, where it was placed into a test bomb and detonated at dawn on 16 July 1945. This historic event signaled the dawn of a new age and was forever to change the human experience. While nuclear technology was born of war, it today serves mankind in countless humanitarian forms.

The McDonald Ranch House has been restored and will be preserved as it was on that fateful day in 1945 that future generations may come here to see this historic structure where an event occured that altered forever the course of history.

This site is dedicated to all those Americans who contributed to one of man's greatest technological conquests - the harnessing of the atom. Let this restored ranch house and its peaceful setting here in the shado of the Oscura Mountains be ever a reminder to all those who come here of America's solemn oblication to use the miraculous phenomenon of the atom to serve all mankind in its untold, yet unexplored opportunities. This is an obligation we dare not fail to meet.

Nile J. Fulwyler, Major General, USA, Commanding

Erected
1984 by US Army White Sands Missile Range.

2. The restored McDonald Ranch House
3. The Schmidt / McDonald Ranch House
Some historical background on the ranch and the bomb assembly.
4. The Schmidt family built the house
History of the house.
October 6, 2007
5. Trinity Site Time Capsule
U.S. Army, White Sands Missile Range, 1984, Time Capsule
Four feet southwest from this marker is buried a time capsule containing photos and documents pertaining to the restoration of the McDonald Ranch House. The capsule is not to be opened until the year of Our Lord 2009 during the annual Trinity tour.
Editor's Note: The capsule will be opened in October 2009.