Union Square in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dewey Monument

1. Dewey Monument Marker, Panel 1
Inscription. (Panel 1) On the night of April Thirtieth 1898 Commodore Deweys squadron entered Manila Bay and undaunted by the danger of submerged explosives reached Manila at dawn of May First 1898 • Attacked and destroyed the Spanish fleet of ten war ships • Reduced the forts and held the city in subjection until the arrival of troops from America

(Panel 2) Erected by the citizens of San Francisco to commemorate the victory of the American Navy under Commodore George Dewey at Manila Bay May First MDCCCXCVIII • On May Twenty Third MCMI the ground for this monument was broken by President William McKinley

(Panel 3) Secretary of the Navy John D. Long to Commodore George Dewey April 24 1898 • Was has commenced between the United States and Spain • Proceed at once to the Philippine Islands and capture or destroy the Spanish fleet

(Panel 4) American Squadron Manila Bay • Olympia Flagship • Baltimore • Raleigh • Boston • Concord • Petrel • McColloch • On May fourteenth MCMIII this monument was dedicated by President Theodore Roosevelt

(Panel 5, below Panel 4) Erected 1901 • Newton J. Tharp Architect • Robert Aitken Sculptor • Replaced 1942 following construction of the underground garage • Timothy L. Pflueger Architect

Erected
1901.

1. Smithsonian American Art Museum - Art Inventories Catalog
2. Dewey Monument Marker, Panel 2
. (Submitted on July 31, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. San Francisco Museum - Early Motion Pictures. Panorama of the crowds gathered for the dedication on May 14, 1903 (Submitted on July 31, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

3. San Francisco Museum - The Dewey Monument. July 3, 1899 article from The San Francisco Call (Submitted on July 31, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

4. University of California. Stereograph card showing Union Square and the monument after the 1906 Earthquake and Fire. (Submitted on July 31, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

5. Union Square (Wikipedia). (Submitted on July 31, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

3. Dewey Monument Marker, Panel 3
4. Dewey Monument Marker, Panel 4
5. Dewey Monument Marker, Panel 5
The Westin St. Francis Hotel is in the background
Twelve foot high bronze of Victory by Robert Aitken (1878–1949). The capitol on the 83 foot granite column was modeled by H. Maddock, Mr. Aitken’s assistant.
Lit up at dusk with Macy’s in the background
11. Victory
Many San Franciscans will tell you that socialite and philanthropist Alma de Bretteville Spreckels posed for Robert Ingersoll Aitken's 1901 statue of Victory atop the Dewey Monument in Union Square.
12. George Dewey
This 1900 portrait of George Dewey by Theobald Chartran hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“George Dewey obtained fame during the Spanish­American War after more than forty years of service. His slow rise through the ranks began at the Naval Academy in Annapolis. During the Civil War, Dewey performed with honor during an assault on New Orleans, earning the rank of lieutenant commander. In 1898, Commodore Dewey gained the command of the Asiatic Squadron stationed in Nagasaki Harbor. With the outbreak of war between Spain and the United States, he was ordered to engage the Spanish fleet stationed near the Philippines. On May 1, Dewey destroyed the fleet and paved the way for U.s. occupation of the islands. Upon his return, Dewey was greeted as a national hero and awarded the rank of admiral. He continued to serve the navy until his death.” — National Portrait Gallery