Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Empty Victory

Fort Hoke – 1864

Inscription. After capturing Fort Harrison on September 29, 1864, Union troops continued their attack against the Confederate lines that connected Fort Harrison to the James River. Here at Fort Hoke a small collection of Virginia artillerists tried valiantly to stop the Union advance. Their fire seriously wounded General E.O.C. Ord, the Union 18th Corps commander.

Ord’s men overwhelmed the Confederate defenders, then occupied the fort until orders arrived to withdraw back to Fort Harrison. Fort Hoke then became the southern anchor for a new Confederate defensive line that protected Richmond until the capital was evacuated in April 1865.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker features a picture of Confederate soldiers manning a cannon at Fort Hoke. It has a caption of “On September 29, 1864, Fort Hoke had about four cannon and 75 men to defend this position.”

1. Battlefield Tour - Ft Gilmer to Ft Brady. Richmond National Battlefield Park website. (Submitted on January 6, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Fort Harrison. Richmond Battlefields Fort Harrison website. (Submitted on January 6, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Fort Hoke Fortifications
These Confederate earthworks, which were taken and later abandoned by Union troops on September 29, 1864, are located next to the marker.
4. Confederate Fort Hoke
5. Richmond National Battlefield Park