Near Patrick's Point in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Z. Hegy

Inscription. A native of Plunkett, Saskatchewan, Canada. Graduated from Stanford University with a degree in Civil Engineering, began work with the Division of Highways in 1936. He worked in many positions and locations throughout his career, becoming State Maintenance Engineer prior to serving as Caltrans District Director in Eureka.

He was active in the community as President of the Eureka Rotary Club and the United Way; commissioner of the Boy Scouts of America; Board Chairman of Humboldt Area Foundation; Interim Manager, President and Board Member of KEET-TV; Foreman of the Humboldt County Grand Jury; Charter Member of the Humboldt North Coast Land Trust and a member of the Trinidad Chamber of Commerce; and was active in St. Alban's Episcopal Church in Arcata. Following an illustrious career of state and community service, he retired in 1978.

The portion of Highway 101 from Little River near the City of Trinidad to Patrick's Point undercrossing is designated the William Z. Hegy Memorial Highway.