Kershaw's Brigade

Inscription. Brigadier General Joseph B. Kershaw's South Carolina Brigade of McLaw's Division ordered on the afternoon of July 2, 1863 to attack the Union battle line north and east of the Rose Farm 100 yards eastward. Crossed the Emmitsburg Road in this area. By nightfall their attack, joined with those of other Confederate Brigades, had forced the Union troops from the Peach Orchard and Wheatfield. Late on July 3 the Brigade withdrew and went into position in the woods a quarter mile west.
Erected by
Project Southland
in Cooperation with the
Gettysburg Battlefield Preservation Association
1976

Erected 1976 by Project Southland.

3. Advance of Kershaw's Brigade
Looking north along Emmitsburg Road toward the Peach Orchard. Kershaw's Brigade advanced south of Rose Run (the low ground in the center here. The angle of their advance allowed the Brigade to move south of the Peach Orchard salient and, although receiving fire from artillery positions there, were able to gain a foothold in the Rose Woods.