Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cold Harbor: June 2, 1864

Hanover County Parks and Recreation

Inscription. This drawing (below) by the famous Civil-War artist, Alfred Waud, provides a rare glimpse of the Cold Harbor battlefield, sketched from this very spot on June 2, 1864. Union cannons blazed away at the Confederate lines only a half-mile in front of you. The Garthright House and outbuildings can be seen in the background. The tree-lined Cold Harbor road sits off to the right. The sketch appeared in the June 25, 1864, issue of Harper’s Weekly with the following description by the artist:

“At this point the Second and Sixth Corps join. One of Gibbon’s brigades (M’kean’s Second Disision, Second Corps) appears on the left of the picture, massed under a crest. In this brigade are the Nineteenth and Twentieth Massachusetts, etc. To the right of the house is the old Jersey brigade of the Sixth Corps. Their term of service expires June 3, and they leave the army with an unsurpassed reputation. The lines these troops hold have been taken from the enemy, and are not more than a hundred yards from the rebel front. The smoke on the extreme left marks the position of a section of Stevens’s [5th Maine] battery, while Mott’s [3rd New York Independent] battery occupies the foreground. These and other batteries at this point soon silenced the enemy’s artillery, while musket-balls in reckless profusion swept the rifle-pits, among which
the dead and wounded lay thickly.”

Erected by Hanover County Parks and Recreation.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains the Alfred Waud sketch that is mentioned on
2. The Garthright House
This house, located near the marker, is depicted in the drawing on the marker. It was used as a field hospital during and after the Battle of Cold Harbor by both the Union and Confederate armies.
the marker.

1. Cold Harbor. CMSAC Battle Summaries webpage. (Submitted on January 5, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Cold Harbor. Richmond National Battlefield. (Submitted on January 5, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Cold Harbor Battlefield Park Walking Trail. This marker is one along the walking trail around a portion of the Cold Harbor Battlefield preserved by Hanover County Parks and Recreation. (Submitted on February 26, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. Confederate Artillery on the Cold Harbor Battlefield
On June 2, 1864, the Confederate Artillery was located just across the road from the location of the marker.