Second Brigade

First Division - First Corps

Second Brigade

Brig. Gen. Lysander Cutler
7th. Indiana 76th. 84th. 95th. 147th. New York
56th (9 Cos.) Pennsylvania Infantry

July 1 Arrived at 9.45 a.m. and took position on the right of Reynold's Woods. The 76th and 147th New York and 56th Penna. north of the railroad cut were fiercely attacked by Brig. Gen. Davis's Brigade Major Gen. Heth's Division but the 84th and 95th New York assisted by the 6th Wisconsin made a charge on the cut through which Brig. Gen. Davis's Brigade attempted to retreat and captured many prisoners and two stand of colors. The Brigade held its first position and went into position on Oak Ridge on the left of Second Division and assisted in the capture of a large part of Brig. Gen. Iverson's Brigade. Remained under a heavy fire until 4 p.m. when it retired by order of the General commanding to Cemetery Hill and took position on Culp's Hill. The 7th Indiana here joined the Brigade.

July 2 At night the 84th and 147th New York went to the support of Third Brigade Second Division Twelfth Corps and was actively engaged remaining through the night.

July 3 Repulsed an attack in the morning and remained in position until the close of the battle.

Casualties Killed 6 officers 122 men. Wounded 44 officers 465 men.
Captured or missing 2 officers 363 men. Total 1002.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

I moved forward across the railroad with the Seventy-sixth New York Volunteers, One hundred and forty-seventh New York Volunteers, and the Fifty-sixth Pennsylvania Volunteers, immediately formed in line of battle, and found myself engaged with a vastly superior force of the enemy, advancing in two lines, at short range, in front and on my right flank. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Second Brigade Tablet
In the background is the 56th Pennsylvania Monument and one of the MOLLUS memorials.
6. Cutler's Brigade Sector
Looking north on Reynolds Avenue. The road was not present at the time of the battle. However Cutler's Brigade did much of their fighting in this area on the south end of Oak Ridge. The monuments on the side of the road are those of the 3rd Indiana Cavalry (not in Cutler's Brigade), 147th New York, and General Wadsworth.