Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stoney Nurses Home

of the Lamar School of Nursing

Inscription. This building, named for Dr. George N. Stoney, a prominent local black physician, opened in 1909 to house students of Lamar School of Nursing. The school, founded in 1897 by Lucy Craft Laney and Dr. William H. Doughty, was one of the first nursing schools for blacks in the South and trained students for work at Lamar Hospital, which opened in 1895 for black patients. The building was vacated in 1955 when the school was disbanded, though black nurses continued training at University Hospital. It is presently occupied by the Medical College of Georgia School of Nursing.

Erected 2001 by The Georgia Historical Society, Medical College of Georgia, and Lamar School of Nursing Alumnae Association. (Marker Number 121-5.)