Mountain Hollow near Greenwood in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mirador

Inscription. Nearby stands Mirador the childhood home of Nancy, Viscountess Astor, the first woman member of Parliament. Born Nancy Witcher Langhorne in 1879, she lived here from 1892 to 1897. In 1906 she married Waldorf Astor and moved to England permanently. Mirador also was home to her sister Irene, wife of Charles Dana Gibson and model for the Gibson Girl of the 1890s. New York architect William Adams Delano remodeled Mirador in the 1920s for Lady Astor’s niece, Mrs. Ronald (Nancy Perkins) Tree. Later, as Nancy Lancaster, she greatly influenced interior design by creating the “English country house look.”

Erected 1995 by the Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-164.)

More about this marker. The Mirador mansion is almost a mile east of this marker on the north side of the highway. A private marker the same size and shape as this marker, but mounted low to the ground, is at the entrance.

Regarding Mirador. Lady Astor was elected the first woman member of the British Parliament in the United Kingdom.

1. Nancy Astor, Viscountess Astor. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on July 4, 2007.)

2. Gibson-Girls. “Charles Dana Gibson’s elegant drawings captured the spirit of an age.” (Submitted on July 4, 2007.)

3. Mirador
This view is from Ridgeley Farm Road. The estate is completely screened from US 250 by the thick stand of trees.