Sterling in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Guilford Signal Station

Tracking the Confederates

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription. During the Civil War, signal stations served as early warning posts, observation points, and communication centers. On June 19, 1863, 10,000—15,000 Union troops commanded by Gen. John Fullerton Reynolds, I Corps, Army of the Potomac, marched along the Alexandria, Loudoun & Hampshire Railroad from Herndon here to Guilford Station. Reynolds made his headquarters at the Lanesville house, erected a signal station on the northwestern portion of the property—at 442 feet, one of the highest points between Washington, D.C. and Leesburg—and ran a telegraph wire to Fairfax Court House. The signal officer here constantly communicated with nearby signal stations attempting to locate Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia. Gunfire echoed from the west as Confederate cavalry chief Gen. J.E.B. Stuart screened Lee’s infantry from probing Federal cavalry at Aldie, Middleburg, and Upperville. Lee slipped through the Blue Ridge Mountain gaps to the safety of the Shenandoah Valley, but the U.S. Signal Corps nonetheless detected him as he began his second invasion of the North. On June 24, Reynolds’ corps decamped in pursuit. The two armies met on July 1 in the little college town of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, where Reynolds died in the first day’s fighting.

To reach the Guilford Signal Station site, follow the Little Stoney Mountain Trail
(the White-Blazed Trail) behind the Visitor Center. Reynolds’ headquarters still stands to the east just off the old Vestal’s Gap Road.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the formatting is different, the information is identical.
sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker displays photographs of Gen. Reynolds and a typical signal station of the Civil War. One large map details Civil War Trails marker locations associated with the early phases of the Gettysburg campaign. A smaller map displays the trail up to the signal station site.

Regarding Guilford Signal Station. The view from the signal station site mentioned on the marker is worth the short walk. From there on a clear day Sugarloaf Mountain, MD and Point of Rocks are clearly visible, along with the Catoctin Mountains, Leesburg, and the Potomac River crossings. The signal platform afforded the operators a view to the South also, with the Bull Run Mountains and Manassas Junction in view.

4. Claude Moore Park Visitor's Center
5. View from the site of Guilford Signal Station
The tall mountain in the distance is Sugarloaf Mountain in Maryland. There another set of signal stations observed movement on the Maryland side, and provided Union commanders a communications network during the early stages of the Gettysburg campaign.