Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kitchen Garden

Tudor Hall Plantation

Inscription. A nineteenth-century kitchen garden of one acre, about the size of a football field, could be maintained by one person and provide produce for 10-15 people. The management of the kitchen garden generally fell to the women of the household. The planter’s family members or slaves provided the labor necessary to maintain the garden. Pamplin Historical Park grows “heirloom” varieties of common mid-nineteenth century herbs and vegetables both for historical accuracy and to prevent these varieties from becoming extinct.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The left of the marker contains a possible layout of a Kitchen Garden.

2. Kitchen Garden at Tudor Hall
The Kitchen Garden at Tudor Hall is located behind the fence at the left of the photo.
This sketch shows one of the many layouts used for a kitchen garden in the United States during the 1800s. Typically, the garden was just large enough for one person to manage. Southern kitchen gardens were the domain of the planters’ wives, who received some assistance from their slave cooks.