First Regiment Vermont Cavalry

First Brigade, Third Division

1. First Regiment Vermont Cavalry Monument
Inscription. (Front):
First Regiment Vermont Cavalry,
First Brig. Third Div. Cavalry Corps.

In the Gettysburg Campaign this regiment fought Stuart's Cavalry at Hanover, Pa. June 30, and at Hunterstown July 2; and on this field July 3, led by Gen. Elon J. Farnsworth, who fell near this spot, charged through the First Texas infantry and to the line of Law's Brigade, receiving the fire of five Confederate regiments and two batteries, and losing 67 men.

(Back):
First Vermont Cavalry
Entered the United States service Nov. 19, 1861. Mustered out Aug. 9, 1865. Took part in the Battles of Gettysburg, Wilderness, Yellow Tavern, Winchester, Cedar Creek, Waynesboro, Five Forks, Appomattox Station and 67 other battles and engagements. Aggregate 2297 officers and men. Killed and mortally wounded in action 102; died of disease and by accidents 123; died in Confederate prisons 172; - total 397. Total wounded in action 275.

Erected 1889 by State of Vermont.

2. Back of Monument
3. Monument in the D Shaped Field
4. Stone Wall Around the Field
The D-shaped field surrounds the monument. It is bordered by a stone wall, and at the time of the battle was a significant impediment to the movement of cavalry through this sector of the field. Some interpretations indicate General Farnsworth was killed near the west side of the field, near the wall.