Near Eureka in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Harold G Larsen / Vista Point

By Karen Key, May 28, 2007

Hal, a native of San Diego, was graduated from San Diego State College with a degree in Civil Engineering, and subsequently started work with the California Division of Highways in that area.

As a person dedicated to serving the needs of others, Hal served as a Planning Commissioner with the Walnut Creek Planning Commission, was instrumental in formation of the Humboldt County United Crusade, was an active member of the Calvary Lutheran Church, the Eureka Rotary Club, and the Executive Board of the Boy Scots of America. Hal served as District Engineer for the Division of Highways in Eureka from 1967 until 1972.