Third Brigade

Second Division - Third Corps

Third Brigade

Col. George C. Burling
2d. New Hampshire 5th. 6th. 7th. 8th. New Jersey
115th Pennsylvania Infantry.

July 2 Arrived between 9 and 10 a.m. and joined the Division. Between 2 and 3 p.m. advanced with the Division and was placed in reserve in rear of Second Brigade and soon thereafter ordered to First Division except that the 5th New Jersey supported Battery K 4th U.S. on the Emmitsburg Road. The 2d New Hampshire and 7th New Jersey reported to Brig. Gen. C. K. Graham and supported Batteries in the Peach Orchard the 63d Penna. on the left. The 6th New Jersey went to the support of Second Brigade First Division on its left in Plum Run Gorge near Devil's Den. The 8th New Jersey and 115 Penna. were sent to the Wheatfield to support the right of Second Brigade First Division. The Regiments of the Brigade were severally engaged where assigned and retired at the close of the day with the organizations with which they served.

July 3 In the morning rejoined the Division and was placed in reserve where apparently needed.

Casualties Killed 6 offices 53 men. Wounded 43 officers 333 men. Captured or missing 78 men. Total 513.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1863.

I now received orders from General Birney to detail two of my
2. Burling's Brigade Tablet
largest regiments to report to General Graham, in compliance with which I detailed the Second New Hampshire and Seventh New Jersey Volunteers. Shortly after this, I received orders from General Birney to detail the strongest regiment to report to General Humphreys for picket, in compliance with which I sent the Fifth New Jersey Volunteers, leaving me three small regiments. I was now ordered by General Birney to form a line across a small wheat-field on my left, to connect two brigades of the First Division. Before I had executed this order, I received an order from General Birney to send the largest regiment to General Ward's support, on my left, and while I was attending to that, the Eighth New Jersey Volunteers was taken from me without my knowledge, leaving me with the One hundred and fifteenth Pennsylvania Volunteers, numbering 140 muskets. My command being now all taken from me and separated, no two regiments being together, and being under the command of the different brigade commanders to whom they had reported, I, with my staff, reported to General Humphreys for instructions, remaining with him for some time.
(Submitted on January 26, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Burling's Brigade Reserve Position, Mid-Day July 2
Looking north at the intersection of Sickles Avenue with Wheatfield Road. Burling's Brigade was initially posted in the fields north of the Wheatfield as a reserve before individual regiments were posted about the III Corps salient in order to react to Confederate pressure.