West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tower Bridge

West Sacramento River Walk

Inscription. Sacramento’s graceful Tower Bridge has spanned the river since 1936. It is the only historically significant vertical-lift bridge in California and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. Lights added in 1986 in honor of its golden anniversary provide a stunning nighttime view of the bridge and Old Sacramento’s waterfront.

The Tower Bridge shares its streamline Moderne architectural style with San Francisco’s Golden Gate Bridge. This style reflects strong, clean vertical lines and smooth surfaces.

Erected by City of West Sacramento.

2. Tower Bridge Marker with the Tower Bridge in the Background