Grahamville in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battle of Honey Hill

Inscription. (Front Text):
During this battle of Nov. 30, 1864, Confederate commander Charles J. Colock, by ordering that a nearby field of grass be set ablaze, delayed approaching Federal troops and gave the Confederates time to collect additional forces. When the Confederate position could not be taken, Union troops retreated. The site is located about 1 mile from here.

( Reverse text ):
On Nov. 30, 1864 Union troops under Brig. John P. Hatch were marching to Grahamville to cut the nearby Charleston~Savannah rail line when they met Col. Charles J. Colcock's smaller Confederate force posted in a redoubt located about 1 mi. N. of here. In the ensuing battle,Union troops were repelled owing to their lack of ammunition and strong Confederate positions.

Erected 1978 by Jasper County Bicentennial Committee. (Marker Number 27-2.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 32° 28.818′ N, 80° 56.388′ W. Marker was in Grahamville, South Carolina, in Jasper County. Marker was on State Highway

3. Battle of Honey Hill Marker Gone Missing
evidence in area reveals auto mishap...broken car parts strewn throughout