First Division

Second Corps

First Brigade Col. Edward E. Cross, Col. H. B. McKeen
Second Brigade Col. Patrick Kelly
Third Brigade Brig. Gen. Samuel K. Zook, Lieut. Col. John Fraser
Fourth Brigade Col. J.R. Brooke

July 2. Arrived about 7 a.m. and went into position on the right of the Third Corps on the line between the Cemetery and Round Top. The Second Division on the right. Between 5 and 6 p.m. went into the Wheatfield subject to the orders of Gen. Sykes in support of third line. The line previously occupied by Third Brigade First Division Third Corps. Was engaged with Anderson's Brigade Hood's Division until sunset with heavy losses including Col. Cross and Gen. Zook killed early in the engagement.
Returned to former position in Second Corps line.

July 3. The Division formed in single line threw up breastworks and remained in position until close of the battle.

Casualties. Killed 18 officers 169 men. Wounded 82 officers 798 men. Captured or missing 6 officers 202 men. Total 1275.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

The division on the afternoon of the 2d fought with its accustomed gallantry, and performed everything that could be expected of either officers or
2. Caldwell's Division Tablet
men. The large number of its killed and wounded attest its desperate valor. That it fell back was owing entirely to the breaking of the troops on the right, permitting the enemy to get on its flank and its rear.
(Submitted on February 2, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. General John Curtis Caldwell
Before the war, Caldwell was a school principal, with no military background. After volunteering for service, he was elected Colonel of the 11th Maine. Serving with the Army of the Potomac, Caldwell rose to brigade command in 1862. After the battle of Chancellorsville, he was elevated to Division Command. At Gettysburg, his actions were called into question. Although vindicated, when the Corps was reorganized in early 1864, Caldwell was left without a division.
(Photo Source: Wikipedia)