Norwood in Warren County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Original R.F.D.

Inscription. In 1868 at Norwood six men along a five mile rural route hired Jerry Parsons, a Negro who could not read, to deliver and collect mail at their homes each day except Sundays and holidays for his food and clothing. The postmaster at Norwood each morning arranged the mail in correct order and “Uncle Jerry” began his ten mile walk covering, in all, 3,110 miles. Sen. Thomas Watson, then a boy clerking for Hon. T.E. Massengale, observed this perfect plan for Rural Free Delivery. In February 1893, Sen. Watson, then in Congress, sponsored the bill creating Rural Free Delivery, copying “Uncle Jerry’s” R.F.D. in Norwood.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 149-2.)

1. Rural Free Delivery. Rural Free Delivery (RFD) is a service which began in the United States in the late 19th century, to deliver mail directly to rural farm families. (Submitted on September 14, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Thomas E. Watson. Thomas Edward "Tom" Watson (September 5, 1856 – September 26, 1922) was an American politician, attorney, newspaper editor, and writer from Georgia. (Submitted on September 14, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. The Original R.F.D. Marker, looking west on U.S. 278