Army of the Potomac

1. Army of the Potomac Tablet
Above the tablet is a Federal shield with the initials "U.S.A."
Major General George G. Meade
Commanding
The Army consisted of Eight Army Corps

First Corps - Major General John F. Reynolds, Major General Abner Doubleday, Major General John Newton

Second Corps - Major General Winfield S. Hancock, Brigadier General John Gibbon

Third Corps - Major General Daniel E. Sickles, Major General David B. Birney

Fifth Corps - Major General George Sykes

Sixth Corps - Major General John Sedgwick

Eleventh Corps - Major General Oliver O. Howard

Twelfth Corps - Major General Henry W. Slocum, Brigadier General Alpheus S. Williams

Cavalry Corps - Major General Alfred Pleasanton

Artillery Reserve - Brigadier General Robert O. Tyler

July 1. The First and Eleventh Corps arrived and were engaged north and west of Gettysburg and fell back to Cemetery Hill in rear of the town. The Twelfth Corps and a large part of the Third Corps arrived at the close of the day.

July 2. The remainder of the Third Corps and the Fifth and Second Corps arrived in the morning the Sixth Corps in the afternoon. The Third Corps having advanced was attacked by Longstreet's Confederate Corps and Anderson's Division of Hill's Corps. The Fifth Corps and the First Division of the Second Corps going to the support of the Third Corps an engagement ensued until
nightfall when the Union forces had been driven from their advanced position and the Confederates repulsed.

July 3. The Twelfth Corps having by order vacated a large part of its line on Culp's Hill on the night of the 2d and Johnson's Division of Ewell's Corps having occupied the works. The Twelfth Corps in the morning attacked and regained the lines it had previously vacated. Hill's Corps and Pickett's Division of Longstreet's Corps in the afternoon attacked the line of the Second Corps and were repulsed with great loss. Stuart's Confederate Cavalry in the afternoon attacked the Second Cavalry Division and the Second Brigade Third Cavalry Division and was repulsed.

Erected 1908 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Army of the Potomac Tablet

It is impossible in a report of this nature to enumerate all the instances or gallantry and good conduct which distinguished such a hard-fought field as Gettysburg. The reports of corps commands and their subordinates, herewith submitted, will furnish all information upon this subject. I will only add my tribute to the heroic bravery of the whole army, officers and men, which, under the blessing of Divine Providence, enabled a crowning victory to be obtained, which I feel confident the country will never cease
to bear in grateful remembrance.
(Submitted on February 14, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)