REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Pickett's Charge

July 3, 1863 - Third Day

Inscription.
"I felt proud of that charging column of Americans, even though they were rebels.... They were citizen soldiers, American volunteers."
1st Lt. Benjamin F. Rittenhouse U.S.A.
5th U.S. Artillery, Battery D

About 3:00 p.m. on the third day, more than 5,000 Virginians commanded by Maj. Gen. George E. Pickett, emerged from the trees 3/4 mile in front of you. At the same time other Confederates under Generals Pettigrew and Trimble began their attack farther to your right. The combined force of 12,000 formed a line a mile long.

Out across the fields they marched, with flags waving and muskets glittering. Exploding shells tore holes in the Southern ranks. But as dead and wounded fell, others took their places. When the men in gray crossed the Emmitsburg Road and neared the stone wall in front of you, the Union defenders decimated them with rounds of canister and horrible volleys of musket fire. The survivors charged ahead.

Despite staggering losses, Confederate Brig. Gen. Lewis A. Armistead led several hundred men across the wall in front of you. Amidst bitter hand-to-hand combat, Armistead fell mortally wounded. The exhausted Confederates, outnumbered and low on ammunition, could not prevail.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is July 3, 1863.

More about this marker. In the upper center is a section of the Gettysburg Cyclorama painting: The furious climax of Pickett's Charge is seen in this section of the Gettysburg
2. Close Up of the Painting Section
Cyclorama painted by Paul Philippoteaux in 1883.
(1) Copse of Trees
(2) You are here
(3) Emmitsburg Road
(4) Codori Farm
(5) Seminary Ridge

In the lower center is a portrait of Brig. Gen. Lewis A. Armistead who was the only Confederate brigade commander in Pickett's Charge to pierce the Union line. The small monument in front of you with the "scroll" design marks the spot where he was mortally wounded.

Also in the lower center is a photo of Battle flag of the 18th Virginia Infantry carried in Pickett's Charge, and captured near here by the 59th new York Infantry. To the lower right is a map depicting the route of the Confederate charge.

3. Close Up of Map
4. Waysides between the Copse of Trees and the Angle
From left to right - Battlefield Landmarks-South and West, Pickett's Charge, The High Water Mark, and Cushing's Union Battery.
The stone wall of the angle can be seen in this photo behind the marker.