Warsaw in Kosciusko County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kosciusko County Jail

By Christopher Light, June 17, 2007
Inscription. This third county jail, including a sheriff’s residence, was built in 1870 by Richard Epperson. Chicago architect, George O. Garnsey designed it in Neo-Gothic Style. Rusticated stonework and turrets create the appearance of a small castle to provide a sense of security and strength. Two-story jail was located behind sheriff’s three-story residence.

Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1978. Jail closed and building leased to Kosciusko County Historical Society for first county museum 1982. County jails were first established in 1972 under laws of the Northwest Territory; they continued under laws of the Indiana Territory and state constitutions of 1816 and 1851.

Erected 2003 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Kosciusko County Historical Society, Kosciusko County Convention & Visitor Bureau and the Hall Family. (Marker Number 43.2003.1.)

2. Reverse side of the marker.

By Christopher Light, 617/2007