13th Vermont Volunteer Infantry

1. 13th Vermont Volunteer Infantry Monument
At the base of the monument is a bronze disk, the symbol of First Corps. Note that just behind the monument is the first position marker stone for the regiment (see nearby markers).
(Front):
Thirteenth Vermont
Volunteer Infantry
1862 - 1863
On this field the right regiment of
Stannard's Vermont Brigade
Third Brigade Third Division First Corps
July 2 Five companies under Lieut.-Colonel Wh. D. Munson supported batteries on Cemetery Hill. Near evening the other five companies commanded by Colonel Francis V. Randall charged to the Rogers House on the Emmitsburg Road captured 83 prisoners and recapturing 4 guns after which they took position here and were soon joined by the five companies from Cemetery Hill.

July 3 In the morning 100 men advanced 45 yards under the fire of sharpshooters and placed a line of rails. When the Confederate column crossed the Emmitsburg Road the Regiment advanced to the rail breastworks and opened fire as the Confederates obliqued to their left. The Regiment changed front forward on first company advanced 200 yards attacking the Confederate right flank throwing it into confusion and capturing 243 prisoners.

Officers and men engaged 480
Killed and mortally wounded 22
Other wounded 80

(Left):
The Regiment volunteered in the summer of 1862 and with 968 officers and men was mustered into service October 10 1862. The average age of the men being 23 years.

Prior to the Gettysburg Campaign it served chiefly picketing
a line between Centreville and Occoquan Va. Forty-eight hours after the Army passed pursuing the enemy to this field the regiment was ordered to join the "first" Corps

Haste was so urgent that an order forbade leaving the ranks for water and after forced marches with all the attendant privations incident thereto and lack of rations by reasons of the commissary train being diverted it arrived on the battle field July 1.

Mustered out at Brattleboro Vt. July 2. 1863
This monument was erected
by one hundred and ninety-three of the survivors
1899

(Back):
Francis V. Randall
Captain Second Vermont Infantry
Colonel Thirteenth Vermont Infantry
Colonel Seventeenth Vermont Infantry
July 2 In the charge Colonel Randall fell with his wounded horse but soon overtook and led the line on foot.

July 3 When the Confederates began to yield to the flank attack and his order to cease firing was not heard he rushed in front of his line and by word and gesture made himself understood and thus saved the lives of may foes.

He died at Northfield Vermont March 1 1885 in 1893 the survivors of the Thirteenth erected a monument at his grave.

(Right):
The statue represents
Lieutenant Stephen F. Brown Co. K
who arrived on the field without
a sword but seizing a camp hatchet
carried it in the battle
until
2. Front Plaque
he captured a sword from
a Confederate officer
Persevering and determined like him
were all the men of this Regiment
of Green Mountain Boys

Erected 1899 by State of Vermont.

3. Left Side of Monument
 13th Vermont Infantry. Service history of the Regiment. (Submitted on February 25, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Back of Monument
5. Right Side of Monument
6. Statue of Lt. Brown
Yes he is carrying the captured sword in the statue. The story is that during the march Brown brushed aside guards to give his men access to a well in order to replenish their canteens. For violating orders not to break ranks, Brown was arrested and lost his sword. The statue was to depict Brown with the hatchet in hand. However the Battlefield Commission objected to such depiction. Instead the hatchet was placed at Brown's feet (seen here hanging off the side of the monument) in the final version of the statue.
Lieutenant Stephen F. Brown's view of the battlefield at sunset.