Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cold Harbor Killing Fields

Inscription. The heaviest fighting on June 3 occurred at three separate spots outside the present boundary of the national park. You are looking northward toward one of those places. Two brigades of infantry from the Eighteenth Corps charged from right to left across the flat, open field beyond the creek. The Confederate fortifications were leveled long ago, but in 1864 they provided security for Southern riflemen and artillerists who swept the open ground with their fire.

“The surface of the field seemed like a boiling caldron from the incessant pattering and ploughing of shot, which raised the dirt in geysers and spitting sands,” wrote a horrified Massachusetts soldier. Many of the terrible tales of Cold Harbor have their origin here: men being shot down so rapidly “that those in rear of them thought they were lying down,” and Union soldiers piling up bodies of dead comrades as emergency protection.

This ground—some of the bloodiest at Cold Harbor—is private property. Please respect it by staying on this side of the pond.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. Cold Harbor. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. CWSAC Battle Summary. Cold Harbor. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Cold Harbor Battlefield Virtual Tour by Markers. This is one of the many markers along the walking trail, extended loop trail, and auto tour route in the Cold Harbor Battlefield Unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. The Cold Harbor Killing Fields Marker facing north.