New Buffalo in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eisenhower Interstate System

1. Eisenhower Interstate System plaque, next to the Welcome Center.
Inscription. During the presidency (1953–1961) of Dwight D. Eisenhower, the 34th President of the United States, the National System of Interstate and Defense highways was finalized and signed into law. Gaining support for the Interstate Highway System required foresight and courage by President Eisenhower as he committed the Nation to an intensive program of road building.

This unprecedented public works project provided for high-speed highway facilities to connect major population centers throughout the United States. Much of the economic growth enjoyed by the United States can be directly attributed to the Interstate Highway System.

The mobility and safety enjoyed by motorists today are a direct result of President Eisenhower’s leadership and vision of the future.

2. The Welcome Center