Near Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Creek Delegation in Fredericksburg

Inscription. In July 1790 a delegation of Creek Indians from Georgia, headed by Muskogee leader Alexander McGillivray, made their temporary headquarters nearby on their way to New York City. President George Washington invited them to treaty negotiations to resolve territorial disputes and develop further formal relations. While in Fredericksburg, the delegation visited with Washington’s family at Kenmore and viewed Ferry Farm, his boyhood home. The group continued north to discuss and sign the 1790 Treaty of New York, the first treaty with a sovereign Indian nation negotiated by the new federal government under the Constitution. The treaty established boundaries and also contained secret articles for promoting trade.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-102.)

2. Marker on King's Highway (SR 3)