Coosawhatchie in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Coosawhatchie

Inscription. Coosawhatchie
Jasper County, South Carolina
Commanders: Colonels William Moultrie, John Laurens; Gen. Augustine Prevost
Casualties: 3 Americans killed, 8 wounded
"Despite the defeat at Port Royal Island, General Prevost was determined to make a second attempt to capture Charleston. Instead of a small detachment of 150 men, this time he crossed the Savannah River with 2,400 British regulars, and once again, William Moultrie was outnumbered 2 to 1. He determined to make a stand on a slight ridge at the Tullifinny River, about 2 miles east of the Coosawhatchie River, where he left about 200 men to guard the crossing and warn him of the Redcoats arrival. As the enemy drew near, Moultrie was about to send an aide to pull these troops back to the main force when Col. John Laurens offered to lead them back. Moultrie had so much confidence in the officer that he sent along 250 men to help cover the flanks, In direct disobedience of orders Laurens crossed the river and formed the men in line for battle. He failed to take the high ground and his men suffered greatly from well-placed enemy fire. Laurens himself was wounded, and his second in command fell back to the main force at the Tullifinny, where Moultrie was compelled to retreat towards Charleston." Excerpt from South Carolina's Revolutionary
War Battlefields A Tour Guide

Erected by The South Carolina Historical Society.

Regarding Battle of Coosawhatchie. A part of: American Revolutionary War Trail, South Carolina, Lowcountry

2. Battle of Coosawhatchie Marker, the summary
4. Battle of Coosawhatchie Marker, seen from W Frontage Rd