First Brigade

First Divivision, Third Corps

Brig. Gen. Charles K. Graham
Col. Andrew H. Tippin
Pennsylvania Infantry

July 1 Arrived between 5 and 6 p.m.

July 2 The Corps having relieved Second Division Twelfth Corps in the morning the Brigade took position on the right of the Division connecting with Second Division on the right. Between 2 and 3 p.m. advanced to the Emmitsburg Road and took position at the Peach Orchard supported by 3d Maine 3d Michigan 2d New Hampshire and 7th New Jersey. About 3 p.m. Artillery opened on the Confederate columns moving to the left and soon thereafter the Confederate Artillery replied and later the Brigade was attacked by Major Gen. McLaws's Division and forced back by superior numbers in front and on the flanks and at sunset it fell back with the Division. Brig. Gen. Graham was wounded and captured at the Peach Orchard.

July 3 The Brigade was in reserve during the day.

Casualties. Killed 6 officers and 61 men. Wounded 45 officers 463 men. Captured or missing 6 officers 159 men. Total 740.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

We held the position as long as it was possible to hold it. The artillery having retired, and the ranks very much decimated by the fire of the enemy, who was pushing forward
2. Graham's Brigade Tablet
The tablet stands next to Emmitsburg Road, across from the Sherfy House. Along the road, the 105th, 57th and 114th Pennsylvania Regiments of the Brigade defended, facing west. The 141st and 68th Pennsylvania deployed along the Wheatfield Road, facing south.
in heavy masses, I ordered the command to retire in order, which was done.
(Submitted on March 28, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Brigade Line
Looking from the South Seminary Ridge observation tower toward the east. In the distant center is the Pennsylvania Memorial on Cemetery Ridge. In the left center is the red barn of the Sherfy farm. Just right of center is the intersection of Emmitsburg Road and Wheatfield Road. The Wentz House stood in the northeast corner of the intersection. And the famous Peach Orchard stood to the southeast corner, on the right of this photo. Graham's Brigade held a position forming almost a right angle centered on the Wentz House. The 105th, 57th, and 114th Pennsylvania stood next to the Emmitsburg Road in front of the Sherfy House. The attached 2nd New Hampshire manned the angle at the corner of the two roads. The 141st and 68th Pennsylvania fronted the Wheatfield Road facing south, with the 7th New Jersey on their left. The 63rd Pennsylvania manned a skirmish line in front of the line, this side of the Sherfy barn. The 3rd Maine and 3rd Michigan, also mentioned on the tablet, deployed on skirmish lines south of the Peach Orchard.