St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Christ Episcopal Church

Inscription.

This congregation was established as a mission of the Church of England in February, 1736. The Rev. Charles Wesley, ordained priest of that Church, conducted the first services in the chapel within the walls of Fort Frederica. The Rev. John Wesley, Rector of Christ Episcopal Church, Savannah, also served this mission. under the name St. James, this was one of the eight original parishes established in 1758. After the Revolution, this and other churches which had been served continuously by clergymen of the Church of England formed the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America. Christ Church was incorporated by the State legislature in 1808 and given a glebe of 108 acres; and in 1823 was one of the three parishes organizing the diocese of Georgia. The first Church built on this property in 1820 was almost destroyed during the War Between the States. The present building was erected on the same site in 1884.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 063-33A.)

Regarding Christ Episcopal Church. By 1807, the island's population was sufficient to require a permanent place of worship. Christ Church was established, the second-oldest Episcopal Church in Georgia, and the State legislature granted to it one hundred acres near Frederica. But it was not until 1820 that a simple, little white wooden chapel was built under the oaks near the town walls of Frederica. For the next forty years the island families traveled up or down Frederica Road every Sunday to worship
at Christ Church.

1. Glynn County History. Christ Church (Submitted on October 7, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Christ Episcopal Church. Founded in 1808, the Christ Church Parish is the second oldest in Georgia and serves as a memorial to the early labors of John and Charles Wesley. (Submitted on January 21, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Christ Episcopal Church
4. Christ Episcopal Church