Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greenville Arboretum

Reedy River Falls Historic Park

Inscription.
The Greenville Garden Club won the $500 second place price in Better Homes and Gardens' "Most Beautiful America" contest in 1932 for their landscaping of Rock Quarry Park. Members used the money to develop South Carolina's first arboretum on five acres of Furman University land immediately above this plaque. The plan, developed by Mrs. H.T. Crigler of the Garden Club, J.A. McPherson of the Parks and Trees Commission, and Furman botanist Sumner Ives, included flower beds, terraces, winding walks, retaining walls, and "picturesque seats of natural stone." WPA workers built the project. Beginning with 266 trees of 25 varieties, club members added hollies, magnolias, and other specimen plantings to create one of Greenville's most attractive tourist sights in the 1930s. The arboretum was neglected during World War II, and fell into decay when Furman moved away.

Regarding Greenville Arboretum. The Rock Quarry Park mentioned in the marker still exists. Its located at the intersection of Sherwood Street and Ridgeland Drive.

1. Reedy River Falls Historic Park and Greenway. The Reedy River Falls are not only the geographical but also the historical center of Greenville. (Submitted on April 2, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Falls Park. Greenville's birthplace, featuring Reedy River Falls. (Submitted on April 2, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. Greenville Arboretum Marker and Footbridge

3. Falls Park on the Reedy. Falls Park on the Reedy is a 32-acre (130,000 m2) park adjacent to downtown Greenville, South Carolina in the historic West End district. (Submitted on April 2, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Works Progress Administration. The Works Progress Administration (renamed in 1939 to the Work Projects Administration; WPA) was the largest New Deal agency, employing millions of people and affecting almost every locality in the United States, especially rural and western mountain populations. (Submitted on June 30, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. About the Greenville Arboretum
Rehabilitation of the area (Reedy River Falls and Greenway) began with the opening of the Furman University botanical garden and arboretum in 1929-1930. Since 1967, the Carolina Foothills Garden Club and the City of Greenville have been working to make the central part of this acreage suitable for a recreational park. (Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted June 30, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. Stone Staircase Leading to Furman College Way