Fanning Springs in Levy County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fanning Springs Bridge

Inscription. The Fanning Springs Bridge was built by the State of Florida.

In 1934 it was officially named the Benjamin Chaires Bridge in honor of a prominent pioneer settler of Dixie County.

Located 29 miles north of the Gulf of Mexico, it held the distinction of being the southernmost Suwannee River crossing.

When the bridge was completed residents from surrounding areas were so jubilant that they staged a square dance on the structure to celebrate the occasion.

Because the bridge does hold historical significance, this section of the bridge, which was one of four spans which was needed to cross the Suwannee River, was erected by the State for use as a monument.

It still bears the original plaque inscribed with Stephen Foster's memorable song "Way Down Upon the Suwannee River."

Erected by Florida Department of State.

3. The bridge section
4. A wooden sign in the same wayside park
Steamboat
“City of Hawkinsville”
About 3 miles up river from here, the sunken remains of the “City of Hawkinsville” lie on the bottom of the Suwannee River at Old Town landing. The “City of Hawkinsville” was brought to the Suwannee River in 1900 as a vessel employed in the timber industry. She was built in 1896 and abandoned in 1922.
The “City of Hawkinsville” is Florida’s third underwater archaeological preserve and its location is now marked by buoys so that SCUBA divers may explore its main deck and machinery.
Brochures about the Hawkinsville history are available in the community and plastic underwater guides are available to divers at most local dive shops.