The Morris Artillery

Rodes's Division - Ewell's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps Rodes's Division
Carter's Battalion Page's Battery

Four Napoleons

July 1 Not engaged until the Union forces on Seminary Ridge extended their line to the right when it opened upon them with a rapid enfilading fire in support of the Infantry in the conflict which ensued. Meanwhile it suffered from the fire of Union Artillery in the valley north of the town. Afterward moved to the foot of the ridge and aided in dislodging both the Artillery and Infantry of the Eleventh Corps.

July 2 Held in readiness to move into position but was not engaged.

July 3 On Seminary Ridge in reserve.

July 4 After nightfall began the march to Hagerstown.

Losses. Killed and mortally wounded 4. Wounded 26.
Ammunition expended 215 rounds. Horses killed or disabled 17.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. The Morris Artillery Position
A 12-pounder Confederate Napoleon produced by Macon Arsenal represents the battery.
5. View of Gettysburg and Oak Ridge
The gunners of the battery had a good field of fire both enfilading the Federal line on Oak Ridge and into Gettysburg. The Oak Ridge observation tower is on the far right, and is near the right end of the Federal First Corps line. The Federal Eleventh Corps left flank was posted in the valley below, beyond the McClean farm seen beyond the cannon's muzzle.
6. Placement of Page's Battery
From a point just north of the tablet location, looking south down Oak Ridge. The Mummasburg Road passes from left to right. The Federal line stood with their right flank on the road, along the ridge, just left of center. While Page's battery was in a good position to enfilade the Federal line posted on the ridge, the space to maneuver the guns was limited. The battery, packed into a tight working space, suffered 34% casualties (killed, wounded, or missing).