Ohio City in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John W. Heisman Birth Site

Inscription.
Here was born (October 3, 1869) the man after whom the Heisman Football Trophy is named. The College Football Hall of Fame enshrines him as superior coach. Important pioneer game innovator. Father of: forward pass; center snap; interference on end runs; hidden ball play; double pass; dividing game into quarters; statistical score board; quarterback's "hike" or "hep" to initiate plays.

Erected 1978 by the Rotary Club of Cleveland, the Cleveland Landmarks Commission, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-18.)

More about this marker. The marker is not actually in front of the Heisman birth site. Due to a street number change, the marker was placed in front of the wrong house - the actual house on the location of his birth site is .4 miles away, on the opposite side of the road.

Heisman's birthplace is at 3928 Bridge Avenue. The change of location is especially notable as the structure in question at 3928 appears to be the actual house that Heisman was born in, whereas the one that the marker is in front of was built at a later date. The documents below illustrate the plot of land owned by the Heisman family and the house existing on that plot of land.

2. House with Heisman Birth Site marker in front of it
This house is neither the house in which Heisman was born, nor is it on the location of the house where he was born.

1. The Heisman Trophy. Website homepage (Submitted on April 14, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

2. John William Heisman. Encyclopedia of Cleveland History (Submitted on April 20, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

3. John Heisman historical marker is put up at proper house after years of research. Advance Local website entry:
Article about replacement marker installed at correct address of birth site. A new marker, with same marker #, has been installed at the correct address, some 2000 feet west of this marker's location and on other side of street. (Submitted on April 26, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Deed transfering property from Henry Kessler to Sarah Heisman
This deed, held by the Cuyahoga County Recorder (AFN: 186805220011) recorded on May 22, 1868, documents the transfer of "the east half of sublot five hundred and ninety three in Barber and Lord's subdivision in said city".
4. Barber and Lord's Subdivision in 1874
Note that sublot 593 is the fourth lot east of Randall, on the north side of the road. This selection is taken from plates 36 and 37 of J.D. Lake's 1874 atlas of Cuyahoga County. The full plate may be viewed at: http://cplorg.cdmhost.com/u?/p4014coll24,409
5. Barber and Lord's Subdivision in 1892
Note that the relatively small outline of the house on the east half of sublot 593 and that it is placed closer to the east side of the lot than the existing structure. This selection is taken from leaf 53 of the 1892 Atlas of Cuyahoga County and the City of Cleveland, Ohio. The full plate may be viewed at: http://cplorg.cdmhost.com/u?/p4014coll24,158
6. John W. Heisman Birthplace
This house, at 3928 Bridge Avenue, is on land that was owned by the Heismans in 1869 at the time of John Heisman's birth. It appears that the main part of the house, closest to the camera, was likely built in the 1850s or 1860s. The lack of uniformity of roof lines with the later additions reinforces this possibility.
7. Certificate of Survey for John W. Heisman Birth Site