Woodland in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hesperian College 1861-1896

1888 Site (Later Woodland High School)

Inscription. Here bounded by Marshall, First, Hays and College Streets, Hesperian College moved from its downtown location the fall of 1888. The new three-story building, built by Swain and Hudson at a cost of $16,780, had a Boarding Department on the first floor. The second floor contained recitations rooms and a chapel that seated 500 persons. The third floor housed the Art Department, Library, Laboratory, and Society meeting rooms. A barn was located on College south of Hays Street. Cork oak and elm trees were planted along the sidewalks around the college.

Allen M. Elston served as president until 1892 and was succeeded by Henry D. McAneney who served through 1895. Courses of study described in the catalogues until 1896 were Preparatory, Classical Scientific, Ladies Collegiate, Ladies Academic and Biblical. The course then changed to Preparatory (students with entrance deficiencies), Regular (Classical), and Irregular (Music).

The nationwide change in emphasis from Greek and Roman studies to university preparation assisted the American comprehensive public high school to become a focal point for local education. This land and building became property of the first Woodland High School formed the fall term 1894. The endowments and some faculty of Hesperian College were transferred in 1896 to Berkeley Bible Seminary and later Chapman
University, Orange, California.

City of Woodland Historic Site

Erected 1995 by Haworth A. Clover, Ed. D.

More about this marker. There is an identical marker on the reverse side of this marker.

1861, out of concern for the education of young people, the church founded Hesperian College, Douglas Junior High School stands on what was once the college campus, and College Street is so named because the college was located on the south end of the street. Hesperian College is one of the predecessor institutions of Chapman University, a fine Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) related institution located in Orange, California. (Submitted on April 21, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)