Colma in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mount Olivet Cemetery Office and Streetcar Line

Inscription. In 1896, the Abbey Land and Improvement Company established Mount Olivet Cemetery. During that year, the company also obtained a franchise from the County of San Mateo to run a street car line from the tracks of the “40 Line” to the office building at the entrance of the cemetery. The Mount Olivet Local Line, as it was called, serviced visitors to the cemetery until 1926 when the “40 Line” was relocated.
Dedicated January 11, 1986
TOWN OF COLMA
Ancient and Honorable Order
E. CLAMPUS VITUS

Erected 1986 by City of Colma, E. Clampus Vitus.

1. The Town of Colma
Incorporated August 5, 1924 under the name "Lawndale". The name was changed to "Colma" in December of 1941 as the U.S.Post Office declared there was already a Lawndale in California. Colma was founded to preserve and protect its dead, since San Francisco had evicted all of their dead and the remains had been relocated to Colma. This took over 30 years to accomplish.
Colma's town motto:
"IT'S GREAT TO
Marker is mounted on the museum entrance archway.
BE ALIVE IN COLMA"
    — Submitted April 27, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. Mt. Olivet Cemetery Train/Trolley Schedule
Directions were given in 1900 on a card instructing visitors on how to reach the cemetery via train or electric street car.
“The Grand Trunk Railroad train leaves the depot at the foot of Brush Street [San Francisco] at 8:00 A.M., standard time, and arrives at the cemetery at 8:30 A.M. Returning, it leaves Mount Olivet at 9:00 A.M. Round trip, 35 cents.
By electric cars: Passengers coming east on Forest avenue, Gratiot avenue, or the Sherman street line, can make connections with the Mt. Olivet car, under the present system, by transferring from the Sherman street line at the corner of Mt. Elliott and Gratiot avenues at two minutes past the even hour. Transfers should be obtained from the car lines mentioned.
The fare from any part of the city to Mount Olivet Cemetery is 10 cents.”

The Mt. Olivet streetcar had a special carrying rack to bring the funeral mourners and casket to the cemetery. Children were frightened to get on that car. --

3. Colma History Museum