Sardis in Burke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sardis Baptist Church

Inscription.

On Sept. 28, 1803, a group of men living in Burke County near Beech Branch Meeting House, "found to be in the true Baptist faith", by a presbytery of Rev. Henry Hand and Rev. John Ross, were constituted into one Body as a Baptist Church. A church covenant was adopted. William Thompson Sr. and Stephen Murray Sr. were made deacons. Original members were Stephen Murray Sr., William Thompson Sr., Thomas Tipton, William L. Mobley, Nicholas Thomas, Jeremiah Kimbal, Jacob Taylor Jr., Jacob Hollingsworth, Ephriam Davis, Jessey Pollock, Mary Murray, Elizabeth Tillis and Ama Tipton. A new church was built on land given by William and G.W. Sapp and, in 1810, the name of the church became Sardis.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 124-21.)

at or near this postal address: 1120 Pine Street, Sardis GA 30456, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the current Sardis Baptist Church. The original site is approximately one mile away. Please see the Original Site Sardis Baptist Church Marker in the "Other nearby markers" section.

Regarding Sardis Baptist Church. The original Sardis Baptist church was erected on the site of the now Sardis Baptist Cemetery.

1. Marker number
The marker number should technically start with 017 for Burke County, rather than 124 which is for nearby Screven County. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor

— Submitted November 19, 2020, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.

3. Current Sardis Baptist Church