Ripon in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

New Hope – 1846

First Wheat

At its new location
Inscription. Approximately six miles west, 20 Mormon pioneers from ship Brooklyn founded first known agricultural colony in San Joaquin Valley. Planting first wheat; also crops they irrigated by the pole and bucket method. Erected three log houses, operated sawmill and ferry across Stanislaus. Settlement later known as Stanislaus City.

State Registered Historical Landmark No. 436
Tablet placed by California Centennials Commission
Base furnished by Alameda County Camps,
Daughters Utah Pioneers
Dedicated October 22, 1949

Erected 1949 by California Centennials Commission and Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 436.)

Regarding New Hope – 1846. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 436 on June 2, 1949.

1. The Ship Brooklyn and Sam Brannon. (Submitted on June 1, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. New Hope history thesis is gifted to Ripon Museum. Manteca / Ripon Bulletin
"Jim Odle believes the marker of the Mormon settlement in 1846 west of what is now present-day Ripon is incomplete in terms of history."
(Submitted on May 18, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

1. New Hope - Stanislaus City
From Rensch and Hoover’s Historic Spots in California, published by The Stanford Press, 2002:

"Soon
after their arrival, a log house, constructed after the Western manner and covered with oak shingles fashioned on the spot, was put up, while, with a crudely improvised sawmill, boards were hewn from oak logs for the cabin floor. Elk, bear and wild geese were so abundant that one man with a rifle could bring in enough game in three hours time to supply the colony for a week. Wheat, farm instruments and other necessary supplies had been brought and by the middle of January 1847, eighty acres of grain had been sown. The little settlement did indeed seem full of hope and promise.
But with the coming of winter rains the whole aspect was changed. The season was so stormy that the river overflowed its banks causing the little band of pioneers untold suffering and hardship. Then, too, serious dissentions arose among the colonists. So completely disheartened did they become that gradually the group disbanded. By the summer of 1847, only one man, a Mr. Buckland, remained and he too, was gone by November."
    — Submitted June 1, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. New Hope
From Chronology of Stanislaus County History by Robert LeRoy Santos,
California State University, Stanislaus
University Library, 2002:

"Mormon Sam Brannan brought settlers to a spot 1 1/2
Relocated and Erected by Estanislao Chapter 58
of E Clampus Vitus
May 8, 2010
miles north of the junction of the Stanislaus and San Joaquin Rivers, near present day Salida. On the south bank had been Estanislao's camp, and on the north bank (in today's San Joaquin County), Brannan established the settlement of New Hope or Stanislaus City. But, settlers of New Hope lived on both sides of the river, which meant they lived in the future Stanislaus County. Mormon President Brigham Young could not agree with Brannan to settle the Mormon people at New Hope instead of in the Valley of the Great Salt Lake. Many of the Mormon settlers went to the gold mines or to Utah abandoning the settlement."

3. Marker Moved
The plaque was relocated from Acacia Park on Fourth Street to the front of the Ripon Historical Society on West Main Street. A plaque below the marker states, "Relocated and Erected by Estanislao Chapter 58
of E Clampus Vitus May 8, 2010."
    — Submitted May 18, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.