Near Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Botelerís Ford Tablet B. F. 2

Inscription. September 19, 1862
The Army of Northern Virginia, Gen. R. E. Lee Commanding, crossed Blackfordís Ford during the night of September 18, 1862, and on the morning of the 19th took up its line of march in the direction of Williamsport. Lawtonís and Armisteadís Brigades were left to guard the Ford and 44 guns were placed on the bluffs, north and south of this point, to check the Union pursuit. Heavy Artillery firing and Infantry sharpshooting continued during the day, by which some of the Confederate Artillery was silenced. At dark while the Confederate Artillery was being withdrawn, detachments from the 4th Michigan, 18th and 22nd Mass., and 118th Pennsylvania Infantry, under command of Brigadier General Charles Griffin, crossed the Ford, forced back General Lawtonís and Armisteadís Brigades and captured 2 guns which were taken across the river. Griffin remained on this side between 2 and 3 hours and recrossed to Maryland. Early on the morning of the 20th, the 4th Michigan and 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry crossed to this side of the river and secured 3 guns and several caissons, returning to the Maryland side at 8 A. M. (Marker Number B.F. 2.)

Location. Marker
By Craig Swain, July 28, 2007
2. Markers at the Intersection of River and Trough Roads
B.F. 2 did stand in the near vicinity to the other markers in this picture.

More about this marker. The title of this tablet is based on secondary sources. Some also cite this tablet as "Blackford Ford No. 2."