Taylor Run in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Panoramic View of Alexandria

Mathew Brady – 1864

Click on the image to zoom in and view Brady's panorama. The street you see in the distance is the King Street, which runs straight from this spot to its foot at the Potomac River.
Inscription.
Camp of the 44th New York Volunteer Infantry, also known as the "Ellsworth Avengers" and the "People's Ellsworth Regiment." The unit was raised in honor of Colonel Elmer E. Ellsworth, who was killed at the Marshall House Hotel on May 24, 1861, during the Union Army's occupation of Alexandria. The 44th New York was stationed at Alexandria from January 24, to April 29, 1964, and assigned to guard duty on U.S. Military Railroad trains. The unit's regimental history, published in 1911, provides a detailed description of its camp on Shuter's Hill.

. . . the regiment went into permanent camp for the rest of the winter, at the head of King Street. The grounds were spacious and the camp was laid out with great regularity. it is not too much to say that when completed the camp was a model in all its detail. After the streets and tents of the regiment had been put in superior condition, a beautiful arch was created at the foot of each street. All the arches except the central arch were of similar design and construction, elaborately and beautifully trimmed with evergreens.

On Sunday, the 20th of March, an artist came from Brady's famous war-time picture gallery in Washington and took different impressions of the camp
from which large pictures were made, many of which are still preserved by members and friends of the regiment.

More about this marker. Marker is on the George Washington Masonic National Memorial grounds, on a landing of the ceremonial
2. The George Washington Masonic National Memorial
This photo was taken from the Amtrak Station at the head of King Street, looking up to the Memorial to the west.
steps leading up to the memorial. Parking is available at the memorial, or you can walk up the steps from the street.

Regarding Panoramic View of Alexandria. Brady's panoramic view of the military camp, showing the rest of Alexandria on the horizon, is reproduced on the marker, along with a list of numbered Alexandria landmarks that can be seen. The marker appears to be placed at a location close to where Brady's artist took the photographs that were combined into the panorama.

1. Brady, Mathew B., photographer. full-length seated. Photograph of the photographer from the Treasurenet Historical Image Collection. Click on the image to view. (Submitted on March 23, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.)

2. 44th Infantry Regiment. From the New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center (Submitted on March 23, 2006.)

3. The Murder of Colonel Ellsworth. Harper's Weekly article and pictures. (Submitted on March 23, 2006.)

4. The Civil War in Alexandria. (Submitted on March 23, 2006.)
5. Occupied city: Portrait of Civil War Alexandria, Virginia. Book by Jeremy J. Harvey at Amazon.com (Submitted on March 23, 2006, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

6. The Alexandria, Loudoun and Hampshire Railroad In The Civil War. (Submitted on March 23, 2006.)
7. George Washington Masonic National Memorial
Photos 3, 4, and 5 are the present-day view from this location. Set side-by-side they would emulate Brady's panorama. This is the view northeast.
. Official Web Site. (Submitted on March 23, 2006, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

1. George Washington Masonic National Memorial Grounds
Click on the map link, switch to satellite view, and zoom in further to examine the grounds of the George Washington Masonic National Memorial. It was on the west side of the hill on which the Memorial now stands that the camp depicted in the panorama was raised.
    — Submitted March 23, 2006.

4. View Straight Ahead