Brambleton in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lyon Family Cemetery and Pvt. Richard Moran

History of the Northern Virginia Regional Parks

Inscription. "Mount up, the Yankees are coming!"
-Pvt. Richard Moran
April 1, 1863 prior to the "Battle of Miskel's Farm"

Pvt. Richard (Dick) Moran is buried at this site. Moran was a member of the 43rd Va. Cavalry and leading member of "Mosby's Rangers," a unit of Confederate partisan Rangers operating in Northern Virginia from early 1863 to the end of the Civil War. He was an early recruit of the group and likely its oldest member when he joined Mosby's command. The tall cavalryman was a key scout and spy and well-known for his loud voice, described as similar to a foghorn.

The "Warring Methodist" is perhaps best known for his involvement in the "Battle of Miskel's Farm." In this conflict, which occurred near Broad Run and present day Route 7, approximately 150 horsemen of the Union 1st Vermont Cavalry attempted an early morning surprise-attack on 65 Rangers camping at the farm of Thomas Miskel. Moran learned of the Federal troops plan while visiting a nearby house and rushed back to alert the resting Rangers. Mosby and his men subsequently thwarted the attack, inflicting heavy casualties and taking many Union prisoners.

Others buried at Lyon Family Cemetery include members of the Burdine, Edwards, Havener, Hawes, Jackson, Lyon, Moran, Paxon, and Shryock families.

Erected by
Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

More about this marker. On the left is a drawing of A Mosby Scout in Sight of the Enemy by James E. Taylor. On the lower right is another illustration by Taylor, titled The
2. Marker on the Cart Path
A fox, to the left of the path, approaches the cemetery. The marker stands at the rock wall around the cemetery.
Fight at Miskel's
.

3. Marker at the Entrance to the Cemetery
4. Lyon Family Cemetery
5. Site of the Green Home
The site of the Green family home stood near the entrance to Denizen Plaza, along the Leesburg Turnpike, modern Virginia Highway 7. The house was situated close to the spot where the gazebo now stands. On March 31, 1863, Ranger Dick Moran spent time with the Green family. On hearing the approach of Federal Cavalry, knowing the patrol was searching for Mosby's command, Moran rushed to the Miskel Farm. See related markers for more information about the fighting there.