Sylmar in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

“The Cascades”

By Syd Whittle, June 19, 2009
Inscription. This is the terminus of the Los Angeles-Owens River Aqueduct, which brings water 338 miles from the eastern slopes of the Sierra Nevada to the City of Los Angeles. Begun in 1905, the great aqueduct was completed November 5, 1913. The Mono Craters Tunnel project, completed in 1940, extended the system 27 miles to its present northernmost intake near Tioga Pass.
California Registered Historical Landmark No.653
Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power; The History and Landmarks Association of the San Fernando and Antelope Valley Parlors, Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West, and San Fernando Mission Parlor No. 280, Native Daughters of the Golden West.
December 7, 1958

Erected 1958 by Calif. State Park Comm., L.A. Dept. of Water and Power, and Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 653.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 34° 19.366′ N, 118° 29.848′ W. Marker was in Sylmar, California, in Los Angeles County. Marker
By Thomas Chris English
2. The Cascades Marker Boulder
The marker stone base was scorched during the Station Fire in 2009 and the marker was stolen in 2010.

Regarding “The Cascades”. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.653 on July 7, 1958.

1. The Story of the Aquaduct. (Submitted on June 19, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. The Lippincott Photo Collection of the Building of the Aquaduct. (Submitted on June 19, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

Water can be seen "cascading" down the aquaduct in the background.
4. National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark Plaque
This site has been designated as a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers.
By Denise Boose, March 3, 2010
5. National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark Plaque
It appears that they wanted to reinforce the security of this plaque, since the other one went missing.
7. “The Cascades”
8. Crowds Celebrating at the Owensmouth Cascades