Newhall in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lyons Station

By Michael Kindig, January 15, 2012
Inscription. This site was the location of a combination store, post office, telegraph office, tavern, and stage depot accommodating travelers during the Kern River gold rush in the early 1850s. A regular stop for Butterfield and other early California stage lines, it was purchased by Sanford and Cyrus Lyons in 1855, and by 1868 at least twenty families lived here. Eternal Valley Memorial Park has called their final resting place "The Garden of the Pioneers."

California Registered Historical Landmark No.688

Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with Eternal Valley Memorial Park; The History and Landmarks Association of the San Fernando and Antelope Valley Parlors, Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West, and San Fernando Mission Parlor No.280, Native Daughters of the Golden West, November 22, 1959

Erected 1959 by Calif. State Parks Comm., Eternal Valley Memorial Park and Native Sons & Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 688.)

More about this marker. It appears that the marker was moved from behind the tree to in front of the tree sometime between 2009 and January 2012.

Regarding Lyons Station.
This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.688 on July 31, 1959.