Aragon in Polk County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Loganís 15th Corps at Swaintown

By David Seibert, June 14, 2009
Inscription. May 23, 1864. Maj. Gen. John A. Loganís 15th A.C. [US], camped here at Euharlee Cr., on the site of old Swaintown while Maj. Gen. G.M. Dodgeís 16th A.C. [US] camped at Peekís Spring one mile Northwest.

These two A.C., comprising McPhersonís Army of the Tennessee, had moved from Woolleyís Bridge, Etowah River, to this vicinity. The next day they marched by Van Wert toward Dallas, Paulding County.

May 25. Brig. Gen. J.C. Davisí 2nd div., 14th A.C. [US], crossed Euharlee Creek here also enroute to Dallas.

Erected 1990 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 115-3.)

Looking north on the Rome Highway (Ga 101)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker with the same title, erected by the Georgia Historical Commission.