Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Woman Graduate

Inscription.
Margaret Marie Snider came to the College in January, 1955. She transferred to Clemson from Anderson College and finished her degree in 1957. Snider was the first woman to complete degree requirements at Clemson. She studied chemistry, then houses in Brackett Hall. This marker was placed on the fiftieth anniversary of her matriculation.

Then in 1958, Virginia Cole Skelton became the first female graduate to have completed all her undergraduate work at Clemson. Skelton earned a degree in Secondary Education with emphasis in mathematics and chemistry.

1. Women and Clemson University. E-book on the history of women at Clemson University. (Submitted on July 1, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Clemson woman for all seasons: Virginia Cole Skelton '58. Ginny Skelton was a young wife and new mom when she enrolled in Clemson as an education major in August 1955. (Submitted on July 1, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Clemson University. Official website of Clemson University. (Submitted on July 1, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. First Woman Graduate Marker -
Brackett Hall
Brackett Hall is named for Dr. Richard Newman Brackett, Ph.D., an early chemistry professor and department head who also chaired the Y.M.C.A. Advisory Board. Brackett was one of the original faculty in 1891, and survived all other members of Clemson's initial professors, passing away on November 27, 1937. Sometimes called the "Ology" building, Brackett Hall houses the Sociology, Geology, Psychology, and Political Science departments. (Source: http://www.clemsonwiki.com/wiki/Brackett_Hall.)
4. February 2005 Unveiling
Clemson University President Barker during the February 2005 unveiling of the marker which celebrated the 50th anniversary of Clemson education.
Clemson University by Helene M. Riley, 1957
5. Margaret Marie Snider in a Science Lab
According to an article in Clemson World (2005), Margaret Marie Snider Coker, who transferred from Anderson College after receiving a two-year degree, commuted by hitchhiking daily with her brother to Clemson from her home in Anderson. She recalled that when she entered class, the boys all stood up and clapped. She went on to earn a degree in chemistry in 1957 and at that moment became Clemson's first female graduate.
6. Margaret Marie Snider Receiving Her Diploma from Clemson President Robert F. Poole
7. Virginia Cole Skelton
Virginia Cole Skelton became the first female graduate to earn all of her hours at Clemson; she also went on to become the first female president of Clemson's Alumni Council in 1993.