Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pride of Baltimore

Inscription. On May 14, 1986, the Pride of Baltimore, her captain, and three members of her crew were lost at sea.

The Pride now rests at the end of a goodwill journey that covered 150,000 miles and touched 125 cities around the world.

Yet her precious cargo - the spirit of the people who sent her forth and of those who received her - will never be lost.

[inner table 1] Pride of Baltimore - Lost at Sea - May 14, 1986. Captain Armin Elsaesser, III. Nina Schack. Barry Duckworth. Vincent Lazzaro.

[inner tablet 2] "I saw here sails were billowing. Her flags were waving. She turned slowly and headed to ports unknown. If you look real hard right now you can see her rounding the bend, sails filled, here cannon firing a final salute. Let the Pride sail on. Sail on in our memory... let the Pride sail on till the sunset of our memories." - William Donald Shaefer, Mayor, City of Baltimore, June 1, 1986.

[inner tablet 3] "What lies ahead is unknown - a source of mystery and apprehension. Perhaps the allure of saving life - always moving, always changing, always wondering what the next passage will be like and what we will discover at the other end.

"This time our destination is home - the Chesapeake Bay and Baltimore. It is always a relief for the captain, and I suspect the ship,
to have our lines ashore and fast where Pride is safest - the finger piers at the Inner Harbor." - Captain Armin E. Elsaesser, III, Pride's Log, May 7, 1986.

Engraving of the Pride above the text.
3. Inner Tablet 1